Home : About Us : Biographies : Bio Article View

Maj. Gen. Sheryl E. Gordon

2

Major General Sheryl E. Gordon assumed her duties as the 42nd adjutant general of the Alabama National Guard, July 28, 2017.  As adjutant general, she advises the governor on military affairs and commands the Alabama Army and Air National Guard and its more than 12,000 citizen Soldiers and Airmen.  Gordon was commissioned in 1981 through the Alabama Military Academy. She became the Alabama National Guard's first female general officer in 2009, and is the first female adjutant general in Alabama National Guard history.

EDUCATION:
1979 Birmingham-Southern College, Bachelor of Science, Biology, Birmingham, Alabama
1987 Auburn University at Montgomery, Bachelor of Science, Secondary Education, Montgomery, Alabama
1992 Auburn University at Montgomery, Master of Education, Administration, Montgomery, Alabama
2000 Weapons of Mass Destruction Course, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
2000 Chemical Senior Leader Qualification, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
2003 United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

 

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. June 1981 - September 1983, Administrative Officer, Detachment 1, Troop Command, Montgomery, Alabama

2. October 1983 - October 1985, Personnel Staff Officer, Detachment 1, Troop Command, State Area Command, Montgomery, Alabama

3. November 1985 - October 1988, Detachment Commander, Detachment 1, Troop Command State Area Command, Montgomery, Alabama

4. November 1988 - February 1991, Personnel Staff Officer, Detachment 1, Troop Command, State Area Command, Montgomery, Alabama

5. March 1991 - August 1991, Supply Management Officer, 135th Supply and Services Battalion, Jasper, Alabama

6. September 1991 - August 1993, S-1, 135th Supply and Services Battalion, Jasper, Alabama

7. August 1993 - March 1995, Supply and Field Services Operations Officer, 122nd Support Group, Selma, Alabama

8. March 1995 - November 1995, Supply Management Officer, 122nd Support Group, Selma, Alabama

9. December 1995 - July 1997, Maintenance Management Officer, 122nd Support Group, Selma, Alabama

10. August 1997 - April 1999, Maintenance Operations Officer, 731st Maintenance Battalion, Tallassee, Alabama

11. May 1999 - April 2000, Liaison Officer, 167th Theater Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama

12. May 2000 - August 2000, Maintenance Officer, 167th Theater Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama

13. September 2000 - April 2003, Commander, 151st Chemical Battalion, Ft. Payne, Alabama

14. April 2003 - April 2004, Commander, Detachment 1, 200th Theater Support Command Materiel Management Center, Homewood, Alabama

15. April 2004 - October 2005, Assistant Chief of Staff, G-4, 167th Theater Support Command, Birmingham, Alabama

16. October 2005 - October 2007, Commander, 200th Regiment, Ft. McClellan, Alabama

17. November 2007 - January 2009, Garrison Commander, Ft. McClellan Training Center, Ft. McClellan, Alabama

18. February 2009 - September 2013, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Alabama National Guard, Montgomery, Alabama; also serves, Commander, 62nd Troop Command, Montgomery, Alabama

19. July 2017 - Present, Adjutant General, Alabama National Guard, Montgomery, Alabama

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Commendation Medal

Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass Device)

Army Service Ribbon

Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)

Alabama Veteran Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Alabama Special Service Ribbon

Alabama Faithful Service Ribbon (with Silver and Bronze Saint Andrews Cross)

Alabama Basic Training Ribbon

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

National Guard Association of Alabama

Association of Quartermasters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 27 June 1981

First Lieutenant 26 June 1984

Captain 31 August 1985

Major 25 August 1993

Lieutenant Colonel 26 May 1999

Colonel 29 September 2003

Brigadier General 1 February 2009

Major General 22 September 2011


Leave your limits on the ground                                              Always Ready, Always There