Home : About Us : Biographies : Bio Article View

Chief Master Sergeant David M. Bullard

12

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DAVID M. BULLARD

Chief Master Sergeant David Bullard serves as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Alabama Air National Guard, Joint Forces Headquarters, Montgomery, AL. He is responsible for all affairs concerning the enlisted personnel of the AL ANG.

Chief Bullard enlisted in the Alabama Air National Guard in 1983. He began his career as a Crew Chief assigned to the 11 T Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron maintaining F-4C aircraft until the ing converted to KC-135 . In 2004 Chief Bullard was selected as the 11 th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron First Sergeant. In 2008 Chief Bullard was selected as the 11 A
ing First Sergeant. Chief Bullard proudly served as a First Sergeant for over eight years. In November 2012 Chief Bullard was selected as the 11 th Operations Group Superintendent. Througho ut his career Chief Bullard has been called upon to serve on numer ous boards and working groups for the ing and the AL ANG. He has also been called upon to deploy numerous times to include support of Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. Prior to his current assignment, CMSgt Bullard served as the Wing Command Chief, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, Alabama. Chief Bullard is retired from a 28 year civilian career as a Firefighter
/EMT with the City of Homewood Alabama.

EDUCATION
1982
Graduate Hueytown High School Ala.
1983
Jefferson State Junior College Coursework Architectural Technology
1986
Non-Commissioned Officer Preparatory Course
2003
Non-Commissioned Officer Academy (non-residence)
2004
First Sergeant Academy
2006
Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy (non-residence)
2012
ANG Chiefs Executive Course
2014
ANG Command Chief Orientation Course

ASSIGNMENTS
July 1983 August 2004 Crew Chief 11 th Tactical econnaissance ing 11 th Air efueling ing Sumpter Smith ANG Base Birmingham Ala.
August 2004 September 2008 First Sergeant 11 th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron 11 th Air efueling ing Sumpter Smith ANG Base Birmingham Ala.
October 2008 October 2012 ing First Sergeant 11 th Air efueling ing Sumpter Smith ANG Base Birmingham Ala.
November 2012 April 2013 Operations Group Superintendent 11 th Air efueling ing Sumpter Smith ANG Base Birmingham Ala.
April 2013 February 2019, Wing Command Chief, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Sumpter Smith, ANG Base,
Birmingham, AL
February 2019-Present, State Command Chief, AL ANG, Joint Forces Headquarters, Montgomery, AL
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters Air eserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with nine devices National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with one bronze star Iraq Campaign Medal Global ar on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global ar on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal Air & Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Overseas ibbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service ibbon with gold border AF Longevity Service ibbon with six devices
Armed Forces eserve Medal with 3 "M" device Small Arms Expert Marksmanship ibbon (rifle) AF Training ibbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2002 11 TH Logistics Group Outstanding Airman of the Quarter

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic July 1983 Airman 1984
Airman 1st Class 1984
Senior Airman November 8 1985 Sergeant June 30 198
Staff Sergeant January 29 1989 Technical Sergeant January 21 2000 Master Sergeant August 20 2004 Senior Master Sergeant October 10 2008
Chief Master Sergeant September 1 2011 (Current as of September 2019)


Leave your limits on the ground                                              Always Ready, Always There